Waves Consultancy Pty Ltd

50 Queen St,

Melbourne 3000

France

(03) 9629 4529

Partner Visas

300

Prospective Marriage

If you intend to marry an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, this visa will allow you to come to Australia to marry your prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa, valid for nine months.

309-100

Partner (Provisional and Migrant)

If you’re already married to or if you’re in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, this visa will act as the first stage towards a permanent Partner Visa. You can enter Australia, stay here and work here until a decision is made about your permanent partner visa.

801-820

Partner

The partner visa application happens in two stages two years apart, the first one for your temporary partner visa and the second one for a permanent partner visa. You can apply for this from within Australia if you’re married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. This visa will allow you to live, work, study and enrol in Medicare in Australia.